The Better Marketing Blog

Better tips, tools, and tactics for the AI era.

Smiling man in glasses and pink shirt using laptop on coral background

We’ve been doing SEO since the mid-1990s, when Google was just a baby. We’ve seen many SEO reports from both our own team and outside agencies, and we’ve learned that good monthly SEO reports tell leadership four things:

  • What changed
  • Why it matters to the business
  • What likely contributed
  • What the team should do next.

Most SEO reports overdo it on the keyword and technical data. Instead, focus on telling a story: lead with results such as visits from potential customers, conversions, and high-value searches. Keep detailed data in supporting sections.

This article will follow a marketing manager as she uses Google Search Console, GA4, and AI marketing tools to build her monthly SEO report. You’ll find a complete example and prompts you can adapt along the way.

What You’ll Learn

  • Which SEO metrics deserve space in the executive summary
  • How to use AI to find wins you can back up with data in Search Console and GA4 exports
  • How to distinguish gains from new rankings versus improved rankings
  • What an effective monthly SEO report looks like
  • Copy-and-paste prompts for building and checking your report

Start Your SEO Report With Business Outcomes

Maya is a marketing manager at a fictional B2B compliance software company. She begins her monthly report with 12 charts covering impressions, backlinks, domain authority, and average position.

Her CMO’s first question is always the same: “So, did this generate any business?”

For September, Maya brings together Search Console results, on-site behavior, and demo requests. Before drafting her summary, she needs to check what she can confidently say about the results.

Your executive summary should answer four questions:

  1. What changed? State the most important result.
  2. Why does it matter? Connect the result to leads, revenue, signups, or another business goal.
  3. What drove it? Name the pages, queries, campaigns, or fixes behind the movement.
  4. What happens next? Recommend the action most likely to extend the gain.

Google recommends using Search Console for search performance and Google Analytics for on-site behavior. The numbers will rarely match exactly because clicks and sessions use different measurement systems, so compare their overall trends rather than forcing identical totals.

A useful executive-summary format is:

Four-step process: What Changed, Business Impact, Primary Driver, Next Action

Prompt: Turn SEO exports into an executive summary.

Upload: Current and previous-month Google Search Console exports, GA4 landing-page export, conversion report, and SEO activity log.

You are a senior SEO strategist preparing a monthly report for business leadership.

Analyze the attached Search Console, GA4, conversion, and activity-log files for [MONTH AND YEAR].

Identify:

  1. The most consequential business results, including gains and declines.
  2. The pages and search themes associated with those results.
  3. One material risk or decline leadership should understand.
  4. The highest-priority action for next month.

Prioritize qualified organic traffic, leads, revenue, signups, and visibility for commercially valuable non-branded topics. Use rankings as supporting evidence.

Treat timing and page-level changes as evidence to investigate. Claim causality only when the analysis addresses other plausible explanations; otherwise label the explanation as a hypothesis.

Output:

  • A concise executive summary that reflects the balance of results.
  • Up to three supported wins with metrics. State clearly when the data doesn’t establish a business improvement.
  • Any material declines or risks.
  • One recommended next step.
  • A list of any data-quality limitations.

Choose SEO Metrics That Explain the Results

Maya’s September data shows that organic sessions rose 18%, while demo requests increased from 36 to 47. She includes both figures because more traffic doesn’t automatically mean more demo requests.

Then she checks which pages brought in the additional clicks and where rankings improved. She also separates searches that include the company’s name from non-branded searches, which don’t. That helps her see whether more people are finding the company without already knowing its name.

Google advises focusing more heavily on trends in clicks and impressions than on average position alone. Average position tells you where your site’s highest result appeared, on average. That overall figure can hide important differences between searches, pages, devices, and locations.

Build your SEO reporting around this hierarchy:

Reporting levelMetrics to include
Business outcomesLeads, revenue, trials, purchases, conversion rate
Traffic outcomesOrganic sessions, Search Console clicks, engaged sessions
Visibility driversImpressions, click-through rate (CTR), non-branded query growth, priority-page rankings
Supporting workPublished content, refreshed pages, resolved indexing issues, earned links
Next actionsPrioritized opportunities, owner, expected outcome

Limit the main scorecard to five or six metrics. Give every metric a comparison: month over month, year over year, against target, or all three.

Your SEO report should also explain the comparison period. Seasonal businesses can show healthy year-over-year growth alongside a month-over-month decline. Google recommends comparing similar periods and reviewing longer timeframes when seasonality may influence performance.

Follow-up prompt: Select the scorecard metrics

Continue in the same AI conversation. Add your business goals and definitions of qualified leads or conversions, then prompt:

Select up to six metrics for this report. Show current values, month-over-month changes, and year-over-year comparisons where available. Explain each metric’s relevance to our goals and flag tracking changes, seasonality, or incomplete data that affect interpretation.

Monthly SEO Report Example: From Metrics to Decisions

With her scorecard selected, Maya looks more closely at the pages and searches behind September’s growth. She finds gains among existing comparison pages and a guide that now appears in search. She also notices that the homepage’s clickthrough rate has fallen.

Here’s the report she builds for leadership.

Executive Summary

Organic search generated 47 demo requests in September 2026, up 31% from August, while organic sessions increased 18%. Search Console shows click gains for compliance software comparison pages and a newly ranking guide to vendor risk assessments, though the available data doesn’t fully explain the increase.

Next month, we recommend updating three pages currently ranking between positions 5 and 12, which together receive more than 26,000 monthly impressions.

Leadership Scorecard

MetricAugust 2026September 2026Change
Organic sessions18,24021,523+18%
Google Search clicks15,81018,390+16%
Organic demo requests3647+31%
Organic session-to-demo rate0.20%0.22%+10%
Non-branded clicks8,42010,610+26%
Priority keywords in top 107489+20%

Wins to Share

  1. Demo requests grew faster than organic sessions.

The share of organic sessions that led to a demo request rose from about 0.20% to 0.22%. We still need to check whether those requests came from prospects who are a good fit for the business.

  1. Pages with improved rankings accounted for most of the click gains we could classify.

We could classify 1,600 of September’s 2,580 additional clicks. Searches where our pages ranked higher accounted for 980, while search-and-page combinations absent from the previous export added 620. The export doesn’t give us enough information to explain the remaining increase.

Within that group, 61% of the additional clicks came from searches where our pages ranked higher, and 39% came from newly visible search-and-page combinations.

  1. A refreshed comparison page gained visibility and generated demos.

A refreshed comparison page moved from position 11 to position 5 for its primary non-branded query. Clicks increased 82%, and the page generated seven demo requests.

Risk to Watch

Homepage impressions increased 24%, but CTR declined from 5.1% to 4.3%. Compare branded and non-branded search performance before changing the homepage title or description.

Recommended Next Move

Update the three high-intent pages ranking in positions 5–12. Improve their answers to comparison, pricing, and implementation questions, then strengthen internal links from high-authority pages.

To check which pages and queries contributed to the changes in Maya’s report, sort Search Console comparisons by click difference. The prompt below helps classify those gains and flag records that need closer review.

Prompt: Separate gains from new and improved rankings.

Upload: Search Console query-and-page exports for the current and previous reporting periods.

You are an SEO data analyst.

Compare the attached Search Console exports for [CURRENT PERIOD] and [PREVIOUS PERIOD]. Match records using both query and landing page where possible.

Classify positive click growth as:

    • Newly visible: the query-page combination appears in the current export but not the previous export. This doesn’t establish when it first ranked.
    • Improved ranking: the combination appears in both periods and gained clicks while average position improved. Treat this as an association unless further evidence supports causality.
    • CTR gain: clicks increased primarily because CTR improved while position stayed relatively stable.
    • Demand gain: impressions increased materially without a comparable position improvement.
    • Unclassified: the available data cannot support a reliable category.

Assign each record to one category only; use Unclassified when drivers overlap or the evidence is insufficient. Calculate each category’s share of total positive click growth, including unclassified gains in the denominator. Separately reconcile positive gains and losses with the net click change in the scorecard. If exports cover only a subset, state its size and report any subset percentages with an explicit denominator.

Return:

    1. A summary table by category.
    2. The ten largest query-page contributors.
    3. A concise explanation of the main findings and limitations for leadership.
    4. Caveats involving missing, anonymized, or inconsistent data.
    5. The calculations used so the analysis can be checked.

Turn Every Finding Into a Decision

Maya puts the three page updates first because those pages already appear in searches potential buyers make. The homepage needs investigation before the team commits to a change. Her action plan separates work they can start now from questions they still need to answer.

For findings that warrant action, compare business value, potential impact, confidence in the evidence, and effort, a practical prioritization formula is:

Priority = business value × potential impact × confidence ÷ effort

Your action table can stay simple:

PriorityActionEvidenceOwnerTiming
1Update three position 5–12 pages26,000 impressions; high commercial intentContentOctober
2Investigate homepage CTR declineCTR down 0.8 percentage points; segment queriesSEOOctober
3Add internal links to new guideRanking at position 14; conversions above averageSEO/contentOctober

Follow-up prompt: Prioritize next month’s work

Add the draft report, content inventory, and team capacity to the same conversation, then ask:

Use the prioritization formula above to recommend up to five actions for the next 30 days. Score each factor from 1–5. For each action, include the evidence, expected outcome, owner, estimated effort, and how and when we’ll measure progress. Distinguish work we can begin now from findings that need investigation.

Marketing data flows through AI analysis to leadership summary and actions

How Media Shower Streamlines SEO Reporting

The prompts above can turn separate exports into a useful monthly SEO report. The process still requires marketers to upload files, explain business priorities, reconcile metrics, and repeat the analysis every month.

Media Shower builds that context into an ongoing marketing intelligence system customized for your business.

Our platform connects your SEO performance with site behavior, conversion data, content history, buyers, and brand strategy. Each week, it identifies meaningful changes, explains likely drivers, and prioritizes the next actions.

And as the system gets more performance history, your recommendations get even better.

Give leadership SEO wins worth sharing, and your team clear next steps. Turn your marketing data into actionable intelligence with a free Media Shower trial.

Frequently Asked Questions About SEO Reporting

How should I report SEO work that hasn’t produced results yet?

Show what’s been completed, which pages or searches you’re monitoring, and when you’ll review performance. Keep that work separate from measured wins. If results haven’t appeared, say so; publishing or updating a page doesn’t establish that it’s improving performance.

What if conversion tracking changed during the month?

Mark the date and explain which metrics are affected. A tracking change can make conversions rise or fall without a matching change in customer behavior. Avoid a direct before-and-after comparison unless the measurement is consistent, and use the first complete period under the new setup as your baseline.

How can Media Shower’s AI marketing platform simplify SEO reporting?

Media Shower automatically turns SEO, GA4, and AI visibility data into clear, prioritized recommendations. Instead of manually building reports or interpreting dashboards, marketers get consistent insights into what changed, why it matters, and what to do next—with reporting that becomes more tailored over time.

Have a question about AI-powered marketing? Ask me anything.